Skip to main content

Never Run Out: The Rider's Guide to Removable Battery eMTBs — and Why They Change Everything

AMFLOW
-
09/05/2026

You're at the top of the best descent you've ridden all season. Legs still good. Weather perfect. You've ridden this line twice before and both times sworn you'd come back. You glance at the battery indicator: 32%.

What happens next isn't riding. It's calculating. Every corner is weighed against the number. Every climb on the way out is pre-accounted for. You're not riding the trail anymore — you're auditing it. And the trail, which had nothing to do with your battery, quietly loses something it didn't have to lose.

That's the problem a removable battery eMTB solves. Not by making the battery bigger — though 800Wh is substantial — but by changing the relationship between you, your bike, and the number on the screen. When you know there's a second battery in your pack with 75% left, the number becomes information rather than a deadline.

This guide explains where removable batteries genuinely change the riding experience, where they don't, and what to look for if you're considering making the switch.

What a Removable Battery Actually Is — and What It Isn't

Most eMTBs integrate the battery directly into the frame. It charges in place via a port, stays sealed inside the downtube, and never comes out unless a technician is servicing the bike. This approach has genuine advantages: weight is distributed low and central, the battery is protected from impacts and weather, and the frame can be shaped around it for a cleaner aesthetic.

A removable battery eMTB uses a different architecture. The battery slides out of the frame — typically via a rail or locking mechanism — and can be charged independently, stored separately, or swapped for a second unit in the field. The bike can function with the battery removed; the battery can charge on any standard socket without the bike present.

What it's not

It's worth being specific about what removable doesn't mean, because the term attracts some misconceptions.

It doesn't mean lightweight. An 800Wh battery pack weighs in the region of 3–4kg. You're not slipping it into a jersey pocket. Carrying a second battery means carrying several kilograms of additional weight, whether that's in a backpack, a frame bag, or strapped to the bike.

It doesn't automatically double your range. You need to physically carry the second battery, which adds weight and requires a swap mid-ride. The logistics are real, even if they're manageable.

The actual value is more specific and more useful than either of those framings: a removable battery gives you freedom over where you charge, not just how much you can carry. You can charge at your desk without bringing the bike inside. You can charge one battery while riding on another. You can charge in a location without a dedicated bike charging point. That freedom — over location rather than just capacity — is what changes the riding scenarios that follow.

Five Scenarios Where a Removable Battery Changes Everything

The technical description of removable battery eMTBs is fairly dry. The reason they matter is better understood through situations — the specific moments where a fixed battery creates friction that a swappable one removes entirely.

Scenario 1: The multi-day trail trip

You're three days into a trail trip. The accommodation is a small mountain refuge — or a friend's van, or a campsite with limited facilities. There's one standard wall socket available in the evening, shared between five riders. Your fixed-battery eMTB weighs 22kg and needs to be carried inside, positioned near the socket, and left there for four to five hours before it's ready for tomorrow.

With a removable battery, the bike stays outside — locked to a rack or the van bumper. The battery comes in with you, weighs around 3kg, charges on any standard socket, and is ready before you've finished dinner. You've removed the biggest logistical friction of multi-day eMTB riding: the need for the entire machine to be near a power source.

For riders who regularly do multi-day trips in locations with limited infrastructure — and there are a lot of those locations in the places worth riding — this isn't a minor convenience. It's the difference between a trip that works and one that requires constant planning around charging logistics. Our guide on eMTB trails and destinations in Europe covers some of the terrain where this kind of flexibility matters most.

Scenario 2: The commuter who also shreds

Monday to Friday, the bike goes to the office. You lock it in the underground car park or outside the building — there's no dedicated e-bike charging point, and bringing a 22kg bike through the lobby, into the lift, and to your desk is a conversation you don't want to have every morning.

With a fixed battery, you're charging at home and hoping the range covers the week. With a removable battery, you take the battery out at the car park, carry it to your desk in a bag, plug it into the socket under your desk, and collect it at lunch with 80% charge. The bike stays outside. The charging problem disappears.

This is one of the most practical urban use cases for removable batteries — and it's one that fixed-battery eMTBs simply can't address without bringing the entire machine indoors. For the complete approach to dual-use eMTB riding, our guide on how eMTBs are expanding riding possibilities covers the broader context.

Scenario 3: The all-day enduro loop

Five stages. Three hours of transfer between them. A full day in the mountains that starts at 7am and ends when the light goes. This is the format that professional enduro racing uses, and it's increasingly the format that serious amateur riders organise their biggest days around.

On a fixed battery, the strategy is Eco mode on transfers, careful power management through technical sections, and a fast charge during the lunch break if you can find a socket. On a removable battery, the strategy is simpler: charge the second battery overnight, carry it in your pack, swap at the halfway point. The last two stages ride exactly like the first two.

The enduro-specific value of this isn't just about total range — it's about consistent power delivery. A battery at 15% delivers motor assistance differently than a battery at 80%. With two batteries, you never ride on a depleted cell. Every stage gets the same motor response. The guide to eMTB racing covers how motor management strategy affects performance on longer competitive formats.

Scenario 4: Shared bikes, multiple riders

Two riders, one bike, different departure times. Or a riding club with a shared eMTB. Or a bike shop demo fleet. In every case, the constraint with a fixed battery is the same: the whole machine has to sit charging between uses, and whoever finishes last has to wait for the battery that's built into the frame they can't use in the meantime.

With a removable battery, the battery charges independently of the bike. One rider returns, removes the battery and plugs it in. The next rider takes the bike out on whatever charge remains, swaps the fresh battery when it's ready, or plans around two batteries in rotation. The bike isn't sequentially blocked by the charging cycle in the same way.

This scenario is niche for individual ownership but increasingly relevant as eMTBs move into demo fleets, guided tour operations, and shared riding club assets — contexts where bike utilisation rate matters as much as individual range.

Scenario 5: Remote trails, no infrastructure

Some of the best eMTB terrain is genuinely remote. No car park café. No trailhead charging point. No phone signal. Just trail, landscape, and however much energy you started with.

On a fixed battery, your range is determined by what you loaded at the trailhead. On a removable battery system with a second battery, your effective range approximately doubles — provided you're willing to carry the additional weight. For riders who plan routes around the limits of what a single battery can cover, and who regularly find those limits too restrictive for the terrain they want to ride, this is the strongest single argument for removable battery architecture.

It's also worth noting that in remote contexts, the swap itself has to be fast and reliable — not a tool-dependent operation performed kneeling in mud. The engineering quality of the locking and release mechanism matters as much as the battery capacity itself.

The Honest Trade-offs

Removable batteries solve specific problems. They also create some. Any honest assessment of the category has to include both.

Weight

A removable battery requires a structural locking mechanism, a weatherproof interface, and reinforcement around the extraction point in the frame — all of which add weight relative to a permanently integrated battery. The difference varies by design, but it's real. For riders for whom weight is the primary consideration — XC-adjacent riding, long climbs, genuinely lightweight trail bikes — the weight premium of a removable system may outweigh its operational benefits.

Water resistance

Any removable interface is a potential ingress point for water and debris. A well-engineered system addresses this with sealed connectors and a gasket or lock mechanism that maintains the waterproofing when the battery is in place — but the quality of that engineering varies significantly between manufacturers. Before riding in genuinely wet conditions, it's worth understanding the IP rating of the battery interface specifically, not just the overall system.

The cost of the second battery

A second battery is a significant additional purchase. The removable battery architecture is only as useful as your willingness to invest in that second unit — and for riders whose primary use case doesn't require it (regular charging access, moderate daily distances, fixed riding base), the cost may not be justified by the scenarios it unlocks.

Who it's not for

If your rides are consistently under two hours, you always return to a location with easy charging access, and you ride primarily on established trail networks near infrastructure, the practical advantages of removable battery architecture are limited. A larger fixed battery, faster charging, or simply better Eco mode discipline may serve you more effectively at lower cost and weight. Removable batteries are a meaningful upgrade for specific riders in specific scenarios — not a universal improvement on fixed-battery design.

What to Look for in a Removable Battery eMTB

Not all removable battery implementations are equal. The scenarios above assume the swap is fast, reliable, and doesn't require tools or a flat surface and good lighting to complete. That assumption needs verifying before you commit to a purchase.

Swap speed and mechanism quality

A field battery swap should be achievable without tools in under 60 seconds under normal conditions — and ideally under 30. The locking mechanism should be intuitive enough that you can operate it with cold hands after a long descent, not just in a calm showroom demonstration. Sliding rail systems with a positive locking confirmation (audible click or tactile engagement) are generally more reliable in the field than twist-lock or press-release designs.

Second battery compatibility and dual-battery operation

Confirm that the second battery is the same unit as the first — not a "compatible"unit with reduced capacity or different cell chemistry. Some systems offer an external battery mount that attaches to the frame or cargo solution, allowing the bike to draw from both units simultaneously rather than requiring a physical swap. Understand which approach the system uses and whether it fits your riding pattern.

Charging ecosystem

In the scenarios where removable batteries matter most, charging speed is critical. A battery swap during a 45-minute lunch stop is only useful if the battery you left charging is meaningfully recovered by the time you're ready to leave. Fast charging — 3× or better compared to standard chargers — transforms the lunch-stop scenario from marginal to genuinely practical. Confirm charger compatibility: both batteries should be able to use the same fast charger, not require different units.

Motor torque relative to range targets

High-torque motors consume battery faster in demanding terrain. If your use case for removable batteries is extended enduro days or remote trail riding — exactly the scenarios where you'd carry a second battery — then pairing a 150Nm motor with adequate battery management becomes more important, not less. The motor that performs best on technical terrain should also have intelligent power delivery to avoid unnecessarily depleting a battery that you can't top up mid-stage.

The Amflow Lineup — Fixed, Full-Power, and Swappable

Amflow builds three bikes in 2026. All three share the Avinox motor ecosystem, integrated OLED touchscreen, and a commitment to keeping weight meaningfully lower than the category norm. What differs is the motor generation, the geometry system, and — in the case of the PR — the fundamental architecture of the energy system.

Amflow PL — Lightweight all-mountain, fixed 800Wh

The Amflow PL starts at 19.2kg on a 2.27kg carbon frame, making it one of the lightest full-power eMTBs currently available. The Avinox M1 motor delivers 105Nm of continuous torque with 120Nm Boost mode and 1,000W peak output. The 800Wh battery provides up to 157km of Eco range, recharged to 75% in approximately 1.5 hours via the 508W GaN fast charger.

The PL is the right choice for riders who prioritise minimum weight above all else, ride predominantly on trail networks with reliable charging access, and want the lightest possible platform for all-day climbing and descending. The fixed battery is a deliberate choice — it keeps weight and complexity low for riders whose use case doesn't require field swaps. If you're not in the scenarios described above, the PL is probably the more practical machine.

Amflow PX — Full power, adjustable geometry, fixed 700Wh ★ New 2026

The Amflow PX steps up to the Avinox M2S motor — 150Nm of torque, 1,500W peak power, and a 46% increase in power density over the M1 — on a 20.6kg carbon chassis. The defining feature is the geometry system: 40 available combinations across five head tube angle positions, two bottom bracket heights, and four chainstay lengths. A custom 700Wh battery cell pairs with 3× fast charging via the 508W GaN charger.

The PX adds 4G IoT connectivity for real-time remote location tracking, offline navigation via the Avinox Ride app, and smart heart-rate assist that automatically adjusts motor output to keep the rider in their target HR zone. For riders who want the next-generation motor and full geometry configurability without the weight and complexity of a removable battery system, the PX is the answer.

Now available in select markets. Check availability in your country.

Amflow PR — The removable battery eMTB ★★ Feature bike

The Amflow PR was built around the specific problem this article describes. It is the first Avinox-powered bike to feature a removable battery — an 800Wh pack that slides out of the frame via an innovative slide rail and battery lock design, without tools, in seconds.

The battery system in detail. The primary battery is the RS800: 800Wh, removable, fast-charge compatible. A second battery — the RS600 — can be used as an external unit, mounted to the bike or carried separately and used to extend total range. Compatibility with the RS600 external battery depends on frame size: available for L, XL, and XXL in the PR Carbon, and XL and XXL in the PR Carbon Pro. Both batteries charge via the same 508W GaN charger, delivering approximately 3× the charging speed of a standard 168W charger — meaning a flat RS800 recovers to 80% in roughly 1.5 hours, and a flat RS600 proportionally faster.

The motor. The PR Carbon Pro runs the Avinox M2S unit — the same motor as the PX — delivering 150Nm of torque and 1,500W peak power. The PR Carbon uses the Avinox M2, which maintains the lightweight advantage of its predecessor while improving power density by 4.6% over the M1. Both operate below 45dBA, achieved through a dual-mesh helical gear design that keeps mechanical noise low enough that wind and trail feedback become the dominant sounds rather than the motor itself.

Security in the field. The PR integrates Apple Find My natively — without requiring a SIM card or active 4G subscription. Location tracking works through Apple's existing device network, meaning the bike's position is accessible through the standard Apple Find My app whenever another Apple device is nearby. Critically, this function works even when the battery has been removed from the bike, which addresses a specific concern with removable battery designs: the security system should not depend on the component that you're taking off the bike.

Geometry. The same 40-combination adjustable system as the PX: five head tube angle positions, two bottom bracket heights, four chainstay lengths. The default head tube angle of 64.5° sits in the all-mountain to enduro range; dialled to -1° it becomes aggressive enduro geometry, pulled back to +1° it climbs with greater efficiency. For a bike that may spend Tuesdays in the city and Saturdays on technical descents, the ability to configure for each context without a compromise is meaningfully different from a fixed-geometry machine.

Mixed-wheel setup. The PR runs 29-inch front and 27.5-inch rear — a mullet configuration that combines the rollover momentum and stability of a larger front wheel with the agility and cornering responsiveness of a smaller rear. Paired with Schwalbe tires and Magura Gustav Pro hydraulic brakes with 203mm rotors, the stopping and traction system is matched to the motor's output rather than specced conservatively.

Now available in select markets. Check availability in your country.

Amflow lineup at a glance


Amflow PL
Amflow PX
Amflow PR
Motor
Avinox M1
Avinox M2S
Avinox M2S / M2
Peak torque
105Nm (120Nm Boost)
150Nm
150Nm
Battery
600 / 800Wh fixed
700Wh fixed
800Wh removable
Weight from
19.2kg
20.6kg
22kg
Geometry
Fixed
40 combinations
40 combinations
Security
GPS + motion alerts
4G IoT + GPS
Apple Find My + GPS
Best for
Lightweight all-mountain
Power + geometry
Extended range + field charging

The Number on the Screen Should Be Information, Not a Deadline

There's a version of eMTB riding where the battery percentage is always in the background — a quiet variable in every decision about pace, route, and how hard to push. That's not a flaw in the technology. It's a natural consequence of fixed-capacity energy systems, and most riders learn to manage it well enough that it stops being noticeable.

But managing it and being free from it are different things. The scenarios in this guide aren't hypothetical edge cases — they're the situations that define the outer edges of what eMTB riding can be. Multi-day trips into remote terrain. Full-day enduro loops with five stages. Office commutes that end at a car park without a charging point. These are the moments where a removable battery stops being a feature and starts being the reason the ride is possible at all.

For riders who spend time in those scenarios, the PR was built specifically for you. For riders who don't, the PL or PX will serve you better — lighter, simpler, and optimised for the riding you actually do. The right answer depends entirely on which version of the problem you're trying to solve.

FAQs

What is a removable battery eMTB?
A removable battery eMTB is an electric mountain bike where the battery pack can be detached from the frame without specialist tools and charged independently from the bike. Unlike conventional eMTBs — where the battery is permanently integrated into the downtube and charges in place via a port — a removable battery system allows the rider to bring only the battery indoors to charge, swap a depleted pack for a fresh one mid-ride, or carry a second battery to extend total range in the field.

How long does it take to swap an eMTB battery?
On a well-engineered system, a battery swap should take under 60 seconds without tools under normal riding conditions. The Amflow PR uses a slide rail design with an integrated battery lock that is designed for field operation — including cold hands and variable terrain. The swap mechanism should be operable intuitively rather than requiring careful positioning or a specific sequence that's easy to forget mid-ride. If a manufacturer can't demonstrate a clean sub-60-second swap in realistic field conditions, the system isn't ready for the use cases that make removable batteries valuable.

Can I use two batteries at the same time on an eMTB?
On the Amflow PR, the RS600 external battery can be used alongside the RS800 primary battery to extend total range. The RS600 is an external unit compatible with specific frame sizes: L, XL, and XXL for the PR Carbon, and XL and XXL for the PR Carbon Pro. It is sold separately. Other eMTB systems vary — some allow simultaneous dual-battery operation, others require a sequential swap. Confirm the specific capability before purchasing if dual-battery range extension is a primary use case.

Is a removable battery eMTB heavier than a fixed battery eMTB?
Generally, yes — by a meaningful but not dramatic margin. The removable architecture requires a locking mechanism, a sealed electrical interface, and structural reinforcement around the battery housing, all of which add weight compared to a permanently integrated battery. The Amflow PR starts from 22kg versus 19.2kg for the fixed-battery PL. Whether that weight premium is acceptable depends on how heavily you'll use the removable battery scenarios — for riders who genuinely need field charging flexibility, the trade-off is typically worthwhile.

What is the range of the Amflow PR with one battery?
The Amflow PR Carbon with an 800Wh battery is rated at 158km in Eco mode under test conditions (80kg rider, flat paved road, 65rpm cadence, 21km/h). Real-world range on technical terrain with active motor use will be significantly lower — typically 60–100km depending on gradient, assist level, and rider weight. In demanding enduro conditions with sustained technical riding, plan for 40–70km per battery charge. The second battery (RS600) adds proportional range depending on its capacity relative to the RS800.

Does removing the battery affect the bike's waterproofing?
When the battery is installed and the locking mechanism is engaged, the interface should be sealed to the bike's rated waterproofing standard. When the battery is removed, the exposed interface is a potential ingress point — most systems include a protective cover or cap for the battery port when riding without the battery installed, though in practice the battery would only be removed for charging rather than during riding. Confirm the specific IP rating of the battery interface and what protection is provided when the battery is detached.

Who should choose a removable battery eMTB over a fixed one?
A removable battery eMTB makes the most sense for riders who regularly face one or more of these situations: multi-day trips to locations without dedicated bike charging infrastructure; commuting to offices without accessible e-bike charging points; full-day enduro loops where a single battery charge doesn't cover the full route; or remote trail riding where carrying a second battery meaningfully extends the achievable terrain. If your riding doesn't involve these scenarios — if you have reliable charging at home and return to the same location after each ride — the weight and cost premium of a removable system may not be justified, and a fixed-battery eMTB with fast charging capability will serve you better.
Superlight Full-Power Electric Mountain Bike

Superlight Full-Power Electric Mountain Bike

Amflow PL offers up to 105 N·m of continuous torque in an ultra-light build, delivering a superb balance of power, range, and weight.

Buy Now
* The visuals displayed on this page are for illustrative purposes only. Please note that the actual product may vary in appearance.